Venice VR Expanded: Barcelona Satellite

From September 1 to 19, 2021, the Venice VR Expanded returns

at ESPRONCEDA – Institute of Art & Culture

The preview for the press will be on August 31

More than 40 immersive projects, 9 hours a day and 8 simultaneous stations …

The future has arrived!

 

 

For the second year in a row, the Venice Biennale organizes its expanded version dedicated to virtual reality to offer   the public around the world the possibility of experience the selection of Venice VR Expanded, and ESPRONCEDA – Institute of Art & Culture is part of this programme.

Selected VR pieces will be accessible to accredited viewers of the 78th VIFF and the visitors of the satellite institutions, through PCVR and Oculus Quest, on the Venice VR Expanded online partner platforms HTC Viveport and Oculus from Facebook.

2021’s Venice VR Expanded is made up of 30 immersive projects in Competition, 10 immersive projects in the Best Of section and a selection of projects developed through the Biennale College Cinema VR program.

The opening times are from 11 a.m. to 8 p.m. from the 1st to the 19th of September, including the weekends.

You can get your tickets here: https://4tickets.es/espronceda/public/janto/

Apart from ESPRONCEDA, the works of Venice VR Expanded will also be available in other prestigious cultural institutions around the world:

  • Centre PHI, Montréal, Canada
  • Sandman Studios – Sandbox Immersive Festival, Beijing, China
  • MC2: Grenoble, Grenoble, France
  • Centquatre-Paris, Paris, France
  • Invr.Space, Berlin, Germany
  • MEET Digital Culture Center | Fondazione Cariplo, Milan, Italy
  • Fondazione Giacomo Brodolini – Laboratorio Aperto di Modena, Modena, Italy
  • Museo Nazionale del Cinema, Turin, Italy
  • M9 – Museum of the 20th Century, Venice Mestre, Italy
  • Eye Filmmuseum, Amsterdam, Netherlands
  • Less Media Group – Moscow Museum of Modern Art (MMOMA), Moscow, Russia
  • Euromersive Turkey – IKSV Salon & Kolektif House (Maslak), Istanbul, Turkey
  • Portland Art Museum & Northwest Film Center – Portland Art Museum, Portland, USA

The Venice VR section jury is made up of:

Michelle Kranot, President
Maria Grazia Mattei
Jonathan Yeo

The projects in competition are:

ANGELS OF AMSTERDAM
by ANNA ABRAHAMS, AVINASH CHANGA
Netherlands / 30’

END OF NIGHT
by DAVID ADLER
Denmark, France / 49’

LA PLAGE DE SABLE ÉTOILÉ (THE STARRY SAND BEACH)
by NINA BARBIER, HSIN-CHIEN HUANG
France, Taipei* (*as per Institutional practices) / 15’

BEDLAM
by MAT COLLISHAW
France, UK, Taipei* (*as per Institutional practices) / 45’

GENESIS
by JOERG COURTIAL
Germany / 13’

SPIRIT OF PLACE
by DALE DEACON
South Africa, Denmark / 30’

LUN HUI (SAMSARA) COMPLETE PART 1 AND 2 VERSION
by HSIN-CHIEN HUANG
Taipei* (*as per Institutional practices) / 21’

CAVES
by CARLOS ISABEL GARCÍA
Switzerland / 19’

CLAP
by KEISUKE ITOH
Japan / 13’

TEARLESS
by GINA KIM
South Korea, USA / 12’

LE BAL DE PARIS DE BLANCA LI
by BLANCA LI
France, Germany, Luxembourg / 35’

BLISS IN THE EAR OF A STORM
by ADAM LIEBER, HAL SORTA
UK, South Africa, USA / 20’

IL DUBBIO – EPISODE 2
by MATTEO LONARDI
Spain, Italy / 7’

ANANDALA
by KEVIN MACK
USA / 15’

GOLIATH: PLAYING WITH REALITY
by BARRY GENE MURPHY, MAY ABDALLA
UK, France / 25’

MONTEGELATO
by DAVIDE RAPP
Italy / 28’

THE SEVERANCE THEORY: WELCOME TO RESPITE
by LYNDSIE SCOGGIN
USA / 60’

CONTAINER
by MEGHNA SINGH, SIMON WOOD
South Africa / 16’

BING MEI GUEI (THE SICK ROSE)
by TANG ZHI-ZHONG,  HUANG YUN-HSIEN
Taipei* (*as per Institutional practices) / 17’

MYRIAD.WHERE WE CONNECT. |VR EXPERIENCE
by LENA THIELE, SEBASTIAN BAURMANN, DIRK HOFFMANN
Germany / 31’

THE LAST WORKER
by JÖRG TITTEL
UK, Taipei* (*as per Institutional practices) / 30’

EXPLORING HOME
by SARA LISA VOGL
Germany / 16’

YI YUAN (THE FINAL WISH)
by WANG HAIPEI, WANG SHANSHAN
China / 20’

 

BEST OF VR EXPANDED – Out of competition

MASKMAKER
by BALTHAZAR AUXIETRE
France / 300’

MIND VR EXPLORATION
by DENG ZUYUN, YONG CAO
China / 15’

KUSUNDA
by FELIX GAEDTKE, GAYATRI PARAMESWARAN
Germany, Nepal, Sweden, Switzerland, Taipei* (*as per Institutional practices) / 23’

MICRO MONSTERS WITH DAVID ATTENBOROUGH
by ELLIOT GRAVES
UK, USA / 5’

MARE
by RUI GUERREIRO
Japan, Sweden / 180’

SPACE EXPLORERS: THE ISS EXPERIENCE – EPISODES 1-2
by FÉLIX LAJEUNESSE, PAUL RAPHAËL
Canada, USA / 55’

SAM & MAX: THIS TIME IT’S VIRTUAL!
by MICHAEL LEVINE
USA / 300’

MYST
by RAND MILLER, HANNAH GAMIEL, ERIC ANDERSON
USA / 120’

KNOT: A TRILOGY
by GLEN NEATH, DAVID ROSENBERG
UK / 65’

WRAITH: THE OBLIVION – AFTERLIFE
by ERIK ODELDAHL
Sweden / 480’

JURASSIC WORLD AFTERMATH
by RICHARD SNOWDON
UK, Australia, USA / 180’

REEDUCATED
by SAM WOLSON, BEN MAUK, NICHOLAS RUBIN, MATT HUYNH
USA, Kazakhstan / 20’

You can find the whole Venice VR Expanded programme and list of works in the webpage https://www.labiennale.org/en/news/selection-complete-works-venice-vr-expanded-0

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published.

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.